Data Privacy Policy 

[1.] Data Privacy Policy 

We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. Below we will inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection and its use.

[2.] Who We Are

Responsible for the processing of personal data on our website is: Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG. Company information can be found on our Legal Notice page.

[3.] Collection and Processing of Data 

We process the personal data you provide to us as a user of the website and/or as a customer who provides information, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration, or to conclude a contract. Data processing takes place for the following purposes:

  • to process reservations 
  • to provide targeted information concerning new offers/products
  • to process updates to customer files
  • to process your enquiry
  • to process your booking
  • to process contracts

The legal basis for data processing is:

• contract initiation and fulfilment pursuant to Art. 6 par. 1 (b) GDPR. We need your data to be able to properly process your enquiry to the utmost satisfaction. 
• marketing and advertising purposes pursuant to Art. 6 par. 1 (f) GDPR. We would like to keep you, an interested party to our offer, up-to-date and specifically informed about news and specials concerning our products.

[4.] Use and Disclosure of Personal Data 

As long as you, as a user of our website and/or a customer, have provided us with personal data, we will only use this to answer your enquiries, to process contracts and for technical administration. Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if it is necessary for the purpose of executing contracts or for billing purposes, or if you have previously consented as a user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time. Stored personal data will be deleted if you, as the user of the website and/or customer, revoke your consent to its storage, if your data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose of its storage, or if its storage is or will become inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

The data is also exchanged between our affiliates for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, making transactions in our sports shop, processing of ski rentals, performing administrative activities within the affiliates and, if you provide your consent, for marketing in the form of electronic and print media:

Ski- und Golfresort Hotel Riml
Familie Riml GmbH & Co. KG.
Hochgurglerstraße 16
6456 Obergurgl

Riml Sports
Familie Riml GmbH & Co. Sporthandel KG.
Piccardweg 5
6456 Obergurgl

Gerold Riml Holding GmbH
Piccardweg 5
6456 Obergurgl

Ski- und Board – Test GmbH
Piccardweg 5
6456 Obergurgl

[5.] Disclosure, Correction, Deletion 

We will inform you at any time about the data stored about your person upon written request. Please send your enquiry to info@hotel-riml.com or Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG, Hochgurglerstraße 16 6456, Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, Austria. If your personal data we process is not correct, please inform us. We will correct it immediately and inform you. If you no longer wish for us to process your data, we request that you inform us of this by contacting info@hotel-riml.com or Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG, Hochgurglerstraße 16 6456, Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, Austria. We will be happy to delete your data immediately and inform you. If there are compelling legal reasons to not delete your data, you will be notified immediately.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

[6.] Cookies

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website and stored on the website user and/or customer’s hard drive. If the corresponding server of our website is called up again by the website user and/or customer, the browser of the website user and/or customer will send the previously received Cookies back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained by this process in various ways. For example, Cookies can be used to control advertising or facilitate navigation on a website. If the website user and/or customer wants to prevent the use of Cookies, s/he can do so by making local changes to his/her settings in the Internet browser used on his/her computer, i.e. the program for opening and displaying web pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Our website uses the following Cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies: to ensure basic website functionality
  • CookieConsent: used to store consent to the use of Cookies 
  • Functional Cookies: to ensure the performance of the website
  • Performance Cookies: to improve the user experience 

Cookies in detail:

  • _ga: Google Analytics Cookie: to recognise returning users 
  • _gat: Google Analytics Cookie: to measure the user’s behaviour
  • cookiesAllowed: to recognise if the Cookie’s dialogue has already been confirmed
  • outdatedbrowser: Cookie to check browser
  • Neos_Session from Neos Framework: to identify logged-in users 

[7.] Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google"), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When accessing our website, software creates a connection to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses Cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the function “IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will be shortened and thereby anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required to by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how user data is handled in Google Analytics can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

[7.1.] Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by activating the setting “Do Not Track” on your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out Cookie will be sent to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site:

[8.] Enquiry Form

After submitting your enquiry form, the personal data you entered will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Not providing personal information merely means that you do not submit your enquiry and that we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice without affecting the legitimacy of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent given prior to the revocation.

Further processing of the data which is compatible with the original purpose of the processing is carried out on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, until it is opposed. In this case, the data is passed on to the shipping provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mailings at any time by written notice. In the case of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mailings.

[9.] E-Mail Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox you consent to the processing of personal data entered by you for the purpose of providing information on:

  • new special offers
  • company news
  • current holiday packages
  • new information regarding the company 

by means of an e-mail newsletter by the data protection officer until consent is revoked or opposed.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Non-consent simply means that you will not receive an e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legitimacy of processing based on consent prior to revocation.

Likewise, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail in the form of e-mail newsletters.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×